Live departures & arrivals

Automatically refresh this page

Edinburgh [EDB]

 

Service updates

  • Some train services may be subject to short notice alterations due to the impact of COVID and train crew availability issues. Please check before you travel. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.
  • A tree blocking the railway at Blair Atholl means the line is blocked. Trains running between Inverness and Perth may be cancelled or delayed. More information can be found in Latest Travel News.

 
 
 
Due Origin Status Platform Details
07:43 Dunfermline Queen Margaret On time 17 Details for the
07:44 Glasgow Central On time 12 Details for the
07:50 North Berwick On time 9W Details for the
07:52 Glasgow Central On time 19 Details for the
07:56 Helensburgh Central On time 14 Details for the
08:01 Perth On time 20 Details for the
08:07 Glasgow Queen Street On time 14 Details for the
08:07 Newcastle On time 9 Details for the
08:18 Helensburgh Central 08:23
mins late
14 Details for the
08:19 Glenrothes With Thornton On time 2 Details for the
08:22 Tweedbank On time 19 Details for the
08:23 Aberdeen On time 15 Details for the
08:24 Dunblane On time 11 Details for the
08:29 Glasgow Central On time 7 Details for the
08:29 North Berwick On time 4 Details for the
08:30 Perth On time 18 Details for the
08:37 Cardenden On time 19 Details for the
08:37 Glasgow Queen Street On time 10 Details for the
08:40 Glasgow Queen Street On time 12 Details for the
08:48 Dundee On time 17 Details for the
08:48 Glasgow Central On time 10 Details for the
08:51 Helensburgh Central 08:55
mins late
13 Details for the
08:51 Newcastle On time 1 Details for the
08:55 Glasgow Central On time 11 Details for the
08:58 Glenrothes With Thornton On time 16 Details for the
09:03 Glasgow Queen Street On time 14 Details for the
09:03 Leeds On time 9E Details for the
09:09 Arbroath On time 20 Details for the
09:17 North Berwick On time Details for the
09:19 Glenrothes With Thornton On time Details for the
09:22 Doncaster On time Details for the
09:23 Tweedbank On time Details for the
09:26 Dunblane On time Details for the
09:30 Helensburgh Central On time Details for the
09:33 Glasgow Queen Street On time Details for the
09:34 Inverness On time Details for the
09:38 Manchester Airport On time Details for the
09:40 Glenrothes With Thornton On time Details for the

Later trains

Checking your daily commute?

Register now and save this information on your personalised homepage.

Quick register

Cycling

PlusBike

Edinburgh [EDB]

Cycle hire availability
No
Cycle parking
Yes
More information on Edinburgh station

Key

Delayed
This service is delayed
No report
There is no report on the progress of this service yet
Cancelled
The service has been cancelled
On time
This service is on time
Start here
The service has not yet started the journey
*
The expected report for this service is overdue
 

TrainTracker

Call 0345 7
48 49 50

Call for live arrival/ departure information over the phone.

Text 8 49 50

Text for arrival/departure information of your station or journey.

Stations services & facilities

Find out if your station has:

Parking facilities, accessibility access, toilets & baby changing facilities and much more.

 

January 2022

February 2022

March 2022

April 2022