Route details

< Back to train times and fares
 

Rainhill [RNH] to Chester [CTR]

Monday 31 August 2015

Departing Arriving Duration Changes
09:15 10:41 1h 26m 1

There are currently no reported service disruptions


Ticket type: Cheshire Day Ranger
Price: £22.50

Other services you can travel on

Your trains & tickets summary

Rainhill [RNH]

Chester [CTR]

£22.50Cheshire Day Ranger

Other services you can travel on with this ticket

You can get more flexibility by buying a different ticket

Dep. From To Arr. Dur. Info Status Validity
 
Travel by Leaving From Platform To Arriving Platform Duration Additional info
Train 09:15 Rainhill [RNH] 2 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]
09:42 0h 27m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only

Rainhill [RNH] to Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycles allowed
Yes
Types of cycle:
Full size, compact, fully folding, fully folding with cover
Reservation required
No
Cycle spaces available:
2
Policy description
Free of charge. Reservations not required. No restricition on numbers of folding cycles and no requirement to encase them.
Northern Rail Cycle Policy

PlusBike

Rainhill [RNH]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Rainhill station

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Liverpool Lime Street station
Calling points Arrives Departs
Whiston [WHN] 09:18 09:18
Huyton [HUY] 09:21 09:22
Roby [ROB] 09:24 09:24
Broad Green [BGE] 09:27 09:27
Wavertree Technology Park [WAV] 09:30 09:30
Edge Hill [EDG] 09:33 09:33
 
Northern Rail service from Manchester Victoria to Liverpool Lime Street
 
Train 09:58 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV] Chester [CTR]
10:41 0h 43m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV] to Chester [CTR]

Cycles allowed
Yes
Types of cycle:
Full size, compact, fully folding, fully folding with cover
Reservation required
No
Cycle spaces available:
Policy description
Free of charge. Reservations not required. For passenger safety and comfort, there may be restrictions at busy times. All trains have designated areas for cyclists situated at both ends of the train.
Merseyrail Cycle Policy

PlusBike

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Liverpool Lime Street station

Chester [CTR]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Chester station
Calling points Arrives Departs
Liverpool Central [LVC] 10:00 10:00
Liverpool James Street [LVJ] 10:02 10:02
Birkenhead Hamilton Square [BKQ] 10:05 10:05
Birkenhead Central [BKC] 10:07 10:07
Green Lane [GNL] 10:09 10:09
Rock Ferry [RFY] 10:12 10:12
Bebington [BEB] 10:14 10:14
Port Sunlight [PSL] 10:16 10:16
Spital [SPI] 10:18 10:18
Bromborough Rake [BMR] 10:20 10:20
Bromborough [BOM] 10:22 10:22
Eastham Rake [ERA] 10:25 10:25
Hooton [HOO] 10:27 10:27
Bache [BAC] 10:36 10:36
 
Merseyrail service from Chester to Chester
 

August 2015

September 2015

October 2015

November 2015