Route details

< Back to train times and fares
 

Rainhill [RNH] to Chester [CTR]

Saturday 30 May 2015

Departing Arriving Duration Changes
09:15 10:41 1h 26m 1

There are currently no reported service disruptions


Ticket type: Cheshire Day Ranger
Price: £22.50

Other services you can travel on

Your trains & tickets summary

Rainhill [RNH]

Chester [CTR]

£22.50Cheshire Day Ranger

Other services you can travel on with this ticket

You can get more flexibility by buying a different ticket

Dep. From To Arr. Dur. Info Status Validity
 
Travel by Leaving From Platform To Arriving Platform Duration Additional info
Train 09:15 Rainhill [RNH] 2 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]
09:42 2 0h 27m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only

Rainhill [RNH] to Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycles allowed
Yes
Types of cycle:
Full size, compact, fully folding, fully folding with cover
Reservation required
No
Cycle spaces available:
2
Policy description
Free of charge. Reservations not available. No restricition on numbers of folding cycles and no requirement to encase them.
Northern Rail Cycle Policy

PlusBike

Rainhill [RNH]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Rainhill station

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Liverpool Lime Street station
Calling points Arrives Departs
Whiston [WHN] 09:18 09:19 09:18 09:19
Huyton [HUY] 09:21 09:22 09:22 09:23
Roby [ROB] 09:24 09:24
Broad Green [BGE] 09:27 09:27
Wavertree Technology Park [WAV] 09:30 09:30
Edge Hill [EDG] 09:33 09:33
 
Northern Rail service from Manchester Victoria to Liverpool Lime Street
 
Train 09:58 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV] 1 Chester [CTR]
10:41 7B 0h 43m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV] to Chester [CTR]

Cycles allowed
Yes
Types of cycle:
Full size, compact, fully folding, fully folding with cover
Reservation required
No
Cycle spaces available:
4
Policy description
Reservations are not available. Cycle spaces are subject to availability. We advise our customers for your own comfort and that of others to travel off peak with a bicycle. All of our services have designated areas for cyclists situated at both ends of the train. 3 carriage train 4 cycle spaces 6 carriage train 8 cycle spaces
Merseyrail Cycle Policy

PlusBike

Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Liverpool Lime Street station

Chester [CTR]

Cycle hire availability:
No
Cycle parking:
Yes
More information on Chester station
Calling points Arrives Departs
Liverpool Central [LVC] 10:00 10:00
Liverpool James Street [LVJ] 10:02 10:02
Birkenhead Hamilton Square [BKQ] 10:05 10:05
Birkenhead Central [BKC] 10:07 10:07
Green Lane [GNL] 10:09 10:09
Rock Ferry [RFY] 10:12 10:12
Bebington [BEB] 10:14 10:14
Port Sunlight [PSL] 10:16 10:16
Spital [SPI] 10:18 10:18
Bromborough Rake [BMR] 10:20 10:20
Bromborough [BOM] 10:22 10:22
Eastham Rake [ERA] 10:25 10:25
Hooton [HOO] 10:27 10:27
Bache [BAC] 10:36 10:36
 
Merseyrail service from Chester to Chester
 

May 2015

June 2015

July 2015

August 2015