Route details

< Back to train times and fares
 

Rainhill [RNH] to Chester [CTR]

Thursday 30 October 2014

Departing Arriving Duration Changes
09:15 10:41 1h 26m 1

Hamilton Square station is closed for refurbishment.

If you normally use Hamilton Square station to change between the New Brighton, West Kirby, Chester or Ellesmere Port lines, Merseyrail are advising passengers to change trains at James Street station instead. Journey Planners may show Moorfields or Liverpool Central as the connecting station, but a James Street connection will give a quicker journey - add Travel via Liverpool James Street to.an advanced search.


Ticket type: Anytime Day Return
Price: £8.00

 
Travel by Leaving From Platform To Arriving Platform Duration Additional info
Train 09:15 Rainhill [RNH] 2 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV]
09:42 1 0h 27m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only
Calling points Arrives Departs
Whiston [WHN] 09:18 09:18 09:19
Huyton [HUY] 09:21 09:22 09:22 09:23
Roby [ROB] 09:24 09:24 09:25
Broad Green [BGE] 09:27 09:27 09:29
Wavertree Technology Park [WAV] 09:30 09:33 09:30 09:32
Edge Hill [EDG] 09:33 09:34 09:33 09:35
 
Northern Rail service from Manchester Victoria to Liverpool Lime Street
 
Train 09:58 Liverpool Lime Street [LIV] 1 Chester [CTR]
10:41 7B 0h 43m

Seating Class information

  • This train has Standard Class seating only
Calling points Arrives Departs
Liverpool Central [LVC] 10:00 10:03 10:00 10:04
Liverpool James Street [LVJ] 10:02 10:06 10:02 10:06
Birkenhead Central [BKC] 10:07 10:10 10:07 10:11
Green Lane [GNL] 10:09 10:12 10:09 10:13
Rock Ferry [RFY] 10:12 10:15 10:12 10:16
Bebington [BEB] 10:14 10:18 10:14 10:18
Port Sunlight [PSL] 10:16 10:20 10:16 10:20
Spital [SPI] 10:18 10:21 10:18 10:21
Bromborough Rake [BMR] 10:20 10:24 10:20 10:25
Bromborough [BOM] 10:22 10:26 10:22 10:26
Eastham Rake [ERA] 10:25 10:28 10:25 10:29
Hooton [HOO] 10:27 10:30 10:27 10:31
Bache [BAC] 10:36 10:39 10:36 10:40
 
Merseyrail service from Chester to Chester
 

October 2014

November 2014

December 2014

January 2015